So Yes adaptive clothing

So Yes privacy policy


The data controller, SO YES respects the Belgian law of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy in the processing of personal data, as well as the General Data Protection Regulation "GDPR", the new European privacy legislation since 25 May 2018


The personal data provided by you will only be used for the following purposes: order processing, invoicing, solvency monitoring, sending newsletters and advertising and/or marketing purposes.   

What information is collected and stored?


When you create an account: name, e-mail address.

When you fill in the contact form: name, e-mail address.

When you make purchases via the webshop: surname, first name, e-mail address, address, telephone number.

When you participate in surveys or competitions you may be asked to provide certain personal information, such as your surname, first name, address, date of birth, e-mail address, telephone number.

Log file information: IP address, opened pages, mouse clicks, the date and time of your request, your browser, purchases, orders, returns, and so on. These data allow us to recognise you and can tell us how you use our services.


The personal data processed for customer management will be kept for the period necessary to meet the legal requirements (including in the field of accounting). 

The customer has the right to inspect their personal data at all times and can correct them or have them corrected if they are incorrect or incomplete, have them removed, have their processing restricted and object to the processing of personal data concerning them based on article 6.1 (e) or (f), including profiling based on those provisions. In addition, the customer has the right to obtain a copy (in a structured, standard and machine-readable form) of their personal data and to have the personal data forwarded to another company. 
In order to exercise the aforementioned rights, the customer is asked to: 
- adjust the settings of their customer account themselves
- send an e-mail to info@so-yes.com


The customer has the right to object, free of charge, to any processing of their personal data with a view to direct marketing. For this you can always contact SO YES, Yzerbergstraat 40, 8750 Zwevezele, info@so-yes.com 
    

The customer has the right to submit a complaint to the Commissie voor de Bescherming van de Persoonlijke Levenssfeer [Commission for the Protection of Privacy] (Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels - commission@privacycommission.be).


We treat your data as confidential information and will not pass it on, rent it or sell it to third parties. 


The customer is responsible for keeping their login details confidential and for the use of their password. Your password is stored encrypted, so SO YES has no access to your password.  

SO YES keeps online (anonymous) visitor statistics to be able to view which pages of the website are visited and to what extent. If you have any questions about this privacy statement, you can contact us at info@so-yes.com     


Use of cookies   

During a visit to the site 'cookies' can be placed on the hard drive of your computer. A cookie is a text file that is placed by the server of a website in the browser of your computer or on your mobile device when you consult a website. Cookies cannot be used to identify people. A cookie can only identify a machine.   

SO YES
 uses both 'first party cookies' and 'third party cookies'. 

'First party cookies' are technical cookies that are used by the visited site itself and that aim to make the site function optimally. These include settings that the user has made during previous visits to the site, or even a pre-filled form with data that the user has made during previous visits. 

'Third Party cookies' are cookies that do not originate from the website itself, but that do come from third parties, e.g. an existing marketing or advertising plug-in. For instance, cookies from Facebook or Google Analytics. For such cookies, the visitor to the site must first give permission - this can be done via a bar at the bottom or top of the website, with reference to this policy, which, however, does not prevent further browsing of the website.  

You can set your internet browser so that cookies are not accepted, or so that you receive a warning when a cookie is installed or so that the cookies are subsequently removed from your hard drive. You can do this via the settings of your browser (via the help function). Keep in mind that certain graphic elements may not appear correctly, or that you will not be able to use certain applications.     

By using our website, you agree to our use of cookies.